The Board of Trustees oversees the operations of the Pennsylvania Medical Society.

Board of Trustee Elections

Member delegates vote for new PAMED board members during our annual House of Delegates on Oct. 14, 2017. Members interested in running should follow these steps:

  • Contact your county/specialty society/section leadership to let them know that you are interested in serving in a leadership role; be sure to identify the position of interest. Click here to look up your county medical society.
  • Your county/specialty society/section leadership will determine the timing for your candidacy (i.e. is there currently an open position for which you would be eligible?).
  • Your county/specialty society/section leadership must make a formal recommendation to PAMED by contacting Ellen Yasinski at eyasinski@pamedsoc.org by July 28, 2017.
  • Upon formal nomination, your name will be announced in PAMED’s Official Call for the appropriate House of Delegates Meeting on Aug. 1, 2017.

Expectations for PAMED Leaders (PDF)

In the videos below, members shared their thoughts about serving on the PAMED Board of Trustees.

  Dr. Powers and Dr. Christopher

  Dr. Cutler and Dr. Shapiro

  Dr. Rizzo

2016-17 Board of Trustees

President

President-Elect

Vice President


Charles Cutler, MD, MACP
Internal Medicine

 
Theodore A. Christopher, MD, FACEP
Emergency Medicine


Danae M. Powers, MD
 Anesthesiology

Immediate Past President

Speaker, House of Delegates

Vice Speaker, House of Delegates


 Scott E. Shapiro, MD
Cardiovascular Disease


John J. Pagan, MD, FACS
General Surgery


John W. Spurlock, MD
General Surgery

District Trustees

District 1 County map

First District


 Lynn Michele Lucas-Fehm, MD, JD
  Radiology

District 2 County map 

Second District

 

Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

District 3 County map  

Third District

 

Chad P. Walker, DO 
Rheumatology

District 4 County Map 

Fourth District

 

Michael J. Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

  District 5 County Map

Fifth District

 
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

  District 6 County Map

Sixth District

 


 


 

Currently Vacant

  District 7 County Map

Seventh District


James W. Redka, MD
Family Medicine

  District 8 County Map

Eighth District


John Gallagher, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

  District 9 County map

Ninth District


Erick J. Bergquist, MD, PhD
Board Secretary
Infectious Diseases

District 10 County Map 

Tenth District

 
Donald C. Brown, MD
General Surgery

  District 11 County Map

Eleventh District

 
Edward M. Stafford, MD
Otolaryngology

District 12 County map 

Twelfth District

 
David A. Talenti, MD
Board Chair 
Gastroenterology
Email Dr. Talenti

District 13 County Map  

Thirteenth District

 
Amelia Pare, MD, FACS
Plastic Surgery

 

 

Section Trustees

Residents & Fellows Section

 
Tani Malhotra, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

International Medical Graduates Section

 
Bindukumar Kansupada, MD, MBA
Cardiovascular Disease

Early Career Physicians Section

 
John M. Vasudevan, MD
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Medical Students Section


Michael Loesche
Medical Student

Specialty Trustees

Medical Specialties

Medical Specialties

Surgical Specialties

Surgical Specialties


F. Wilson Jackson, III, MD 
Gastroenterology

 

William A. VanDecker, MD
Cardiology

 
Joseph W. Sassani, MD, MHA
Ophthalmology


Andrew J. Richards, MD
Colon and Rectal Surgery

Primary Care

Primary Care

Primary Care

Hospital-Based

 

Steven A. Shapiro, DO
Pediatrics

 
Dennis L. Gingrich, MD
Family Medicine


Eileen Moser, MD,
Internal Medicine


Cathleen A. Woomert, MD, FACR
Radiology

Hospital-Based

Psychiatry

Obstetrics/Gynecology

At Large


Joseph F. Answine, MD
Anesthesiology

 

Michael Feinberg, MD, PhD
Psychiatry

 
Sherry L. Blumenthal, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology


Walter M. Klein, MD
Pathology

 

At Large

AMA Delegation Chair

 
 

Edward P. Balaban, DO
Hematology/Oncology

 

James A. Goodyear, MD, FACS
General Surgery