TRAINING REQUIREMENTS FAQ

MEDICATION ACCESS AND TRAINING EXPANSION (MATE) ACT TRAINING REQUIREMENTS FAQ

Section 1263 of the FY 2023 Omnibus Appropriations bill was enacted by Congress on December 29, 2022, and requires prescribers of controlled substances to complete eight hours of one-time training on safe controlled substance prescribing to receive or renew their registration with the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). Within the bill was statutory language taken from the Medication Access and Training Expansion Act (or MATE Act). The MATE Act imposes a new one-time, eight-hour training requirement for all Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA)-registered practitioners on the treatment and management of patients with opioid or other substance use disorders prior to receiving or renewing a DEA registration. To assist in complying with the new requirements, PAMED has addressed common questions members may have.

MATE Act Training Requirements

Does this new federal training requirement affect me?

All DEA-registered prescribers, with the exception of those that are solely veterinarians, are subject to the new training requirement.

How will I be required to report that I’ve satisfied the new requirement?

Beginning on June 27, 2023, prescribers will be required to check a box on their online DEA registration form, regardless of whether it is an initial application or renewal, affirming they have completed 8 hours of training on safe controlled substance prescribing.

Must I maintain documentation that I completed the required training?

According to the DEA, if audited, prescribers may be asked to show documentation in the form of a certificate that the education was taken in advance of their DEA registration.

The DEA recommends that license holders keep documentation on course completion for the eight-hour requirement readily available if audited.

WARNING: 21 USC 843(d), states that any person who knowingly or intentionally furnishes false or fraudulent information in the application is subject to a term of imprisonment of not more than 4 years, and a fine under Title 18 of not more than $250,000, or both.

How much time do I have to satisfy the new federal training requirement?

Must I complete the training every time I renew my DEA registration?

Are any groups considered to have already satisfied the training requirement?

If I don’t fall into one of the above groups, how can I satisfy the training requirement?

Does the eight hours of training have to occur in one session?

Will training completed prior to the law’s passage count toward the new requirement?

What content must be included in the eight-hour training?

Does PAMED’s current online Opioid courses count towards the new requirement?

Will PAMED be offering a new 8-hour training course to meet the DEA requirements?

Can I count the required training I complete toward state licensure requirements for patient safety/risk management credits?

If I completed training to receive my DATA X-Waiver to prescribe buprenorphine, would that count to the new requirement?

Must the required training be in person?

Will training credits accepted for state licensure count toward the new federal requirement?

Does this new federal requirement replace Pennsylvania’s opioid training requirements imposed by Act 124 of 2016?