County Medical Societies


County medical societies offer physicians a local organization to deal with local and regional health care issues. County societies also form a grassroots network that helps the Pennsylvania Medical Society advocate on a statewide level. Click on your county on the map below for more information.

StateMap_Counties

 

Adams County

Contact Information
Joan G. Chapman, Executive Secretary
115 Kinsey Dr
Gettysburg, PA 17325
Phone: (717) 451-2997
 President
 Tharmalingam Sivendran, MD 
Gettysburg Ophthalmology Assoc PC
 
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Allegheny County

Contact Information
Jeremy Bonfini, Executive Director
713 Ridge Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Phone: (412) 321-5030
Email: jbonfini@acms.org
Website: www.acms.org
President
Adele Towers, MD
Trustee: Thirteenth District
 Amelia Pare, MD, FACS
 Plastic Surgery

 

Armstrong County

                        Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD, PhD         
Infectious Diseases


Beaver County

Contact Information
Sandra M. Schmidt, Executive Director
P.O. Box 352
Beaver, PA 15009
Email:
sschmidt513@comcast.net
President
Jean Holdren, DO
Trustee: Tenth District 
Donald C. Brown, MD
General Surgery

 

Bedford County

                         
Trustee: Eleventh District
David A. Csikos, MD
Internal Medicine                

 

Berks County

Contact Information
T J Huckleberry, Executive Director
875 Berkshire Blvd Ste 102B
Wyomissing, PA 19610-1246
Phone: (610) 375-6555
Fax: (610) 375-6535
Email: tjhuckleberry@berkscms.org
Website: www.berkscms.org
Michael L. Haas, MD
116 Coventry Ln
Wyomissing PA 19610-1048
(484) 628-8067 (B)
 
 
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Blair County

Contact Information
Rebecca Doctrow, Executive Director
777 East Park Dr
PO Box 8820
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8820
(717) 909-2582
Email: blaircms@pamedsoc.org
President
Neil Kaneshiki, MD
2525 9th Ave Ste 1B
Altoona, PA 16602-2014
Phone: (814) 942-6038                
  

Trustee: Sixth District                
Candace Good, MD
Psychiatry

 

 

Bradford County

Contact Information President
Burdett R. Porter, MD
1 Guthrie Square
Sayre, PA 18840
Phone: (570) 887-6133               

Trustee: Twelfth District
Maria Escano, MD
Traumatic Surgery/General Surgery


Bucks County

Contact Information
Michele Boylstein, Executive Director
777 East Park Dr
PO Box 8820
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8820
Phone: (866) 855-7664
Email: buckscms@pamedsoc.org


 President
Jerome Burke, MD
Sellersville Pa.

Trustee: Second District
Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

Butler County

Contact Information
Lynne Best, Executive Secretary
PO Box 1511
Butler, PA 16003-1511
Phone: (724) 637-3478
President
Prem Kumar, MD
510 N Main St
Butler, PA 16001
Phone: (724) 282-3534
 
Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD
Infectious Disease

 

Cambria County

Contact Information
Sharon Petrovcic, Executive Secretary
921 Old Scalp Avenue
Johnstown, PA 15904
Phone: (814) 535-5493
Email: ccms@atlanticbbn.net
President
David A. Csikos, MD
Trustee: Eleventh District
David A. Csikos, MD
Internal Medicine

  
 
                         
              


 

 Carbon County

            
President
Ahmed M. Hasan, MD
204 State Road
Lehighton, PA 18235
Phone: (610) 379-0443
  
Trustee: Third District
Chad Walker, DO
Rheumatology

 

Centre County

            
President
Laura L. Stephenson, MD
lstephenson176@comcast.net
Trustee: Sixth District
Candace Good, MD
Psychiatry
    

 

Chester County

Contact Information
David McKeighan, Executive Director
600 N. Jackson St., Ste. 201A
Media, PA, 19063
Phone: (610) 827-1543
Email:  chescomedsoc@comcast.net
Website: www.chestercms.org
President
Mian A  Jan, MD
West Chester Cardiology
531 Maple Ave
West Chester, PA 19380-4416
Phone: (610) 692-4382
    

Trustee: Second District
Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

 

Clarion County

Contact Information
 
Secretary/Treasurer
Thomas F. Freenock, Jr., MD
24 Doctors Ln Ste. 104
Clarion, PA 16214-8568
(814) 226-2510
Email: Freenock@verizon.net
Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD
Infectious Disease

 

Clearfield County

            
President
Bruno J. Romeo, MD
820 Turnpike Ave
Clearfield, PA 16830-1233
Phone: (814) 765-6644
Fax: (814) 765-8807
Trustee: Sixth District
Candace Good, MD
Psychiatry
    

 

Clinton County

Contact Information
June Houser, Executive Secretary
PO Box 45
Lock Haven, PA 17745
Phone: (570) 748-3233
Email: junehouser@hotmail.com

Secretary/Treasurer
George M. Sadka, MD


Trustee: Seventh District
John P. Furia, MD
Orthopedic Surgery

 

Columbia County

        President
Anuj Chopra, MD
2701 Columbia Blvd
Bloomsburg, PA 17815-8804
Phone: (570) 784-6041
Fax: (570) 784-4822
Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Crawford County

Contact Information
 
President
John M. Pulito, MD
390 Linden St
Meadville, PA 16335
                  
   
Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Board Chair
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Cumberland County

Contact Information
President
Arlene G. Seid, MD, MPH
8th FL West, Health & Welfare Bldg.
625 Forster Street
Harrisburg, PA 17120
Phone: (717) 783-1078
      
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Dauphin County

Contact Information
Rebecca Doctrow, Executive Director
777 East Park Dr
PO Box 8820
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8820
(717) 909-2582
Email: dauphin@pamedsoc.org
Website: www.dauphincms.org
President
Jaan Sidorov, MD                
Care Centered Collaborative
777 E Park Dr
Harrisburg, PA 17111
Phone: (717) 909-2657
 
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Delaware County

Contact Information
David McKeighan, Executive Director
600 N. Jackson Street Ste. 202
Media, PA, 19063
Phone: (610) 892-7750
Email: director@delcomedsoc.org
Website: www.delcomedsoc.org
President
George K. Avetian, DO
6800 Market Street, Suite 200
Upper Darby, PA 19082
(610) 352-3888
 

Trustee: Second District
Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

 

Elk/Cameron County

Contact Information
Phone: (814) 231-6892
            
Trustee: Seventh District
John P. Furia, MD                
Orthopedic Surgery

 

Erie County

Email: eriecms@pamedsoc.org
Website: www.eriecountymedicalsociety.org



President
Narendra S. Bhagwandien, MD
201 State Street
Erie, PA 16550
Phone: (814) 877-4922
 
Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Board Chair
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Fayette County

Contact Information
Sally Calabrese, Executive Director
PO Box 1212
Uniontown, PA 15401
Phone: (724) 984-2648
Fax: (724) 437-3215
Email: sallycalabrese@gmail.com
President
Marcy Jo Goisse, MD
Montgomery Medical
100 Ridgeview Drive Unite
Smithfield, PA 15478-1650
 
Trustee: Eleventh District
David A. Csikos, MD
Internal Medicine

 

 

Forest County

                         

Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Board Chair
Obstetrics & Gynecology


 

Franklin County

           

Secretary/Treasurer
James C. Barton, MD


 

Trustee: Fifth District
Heath Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Fulton County

                          Trustee: Fifth District 
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Greene County

            President
Daniel A. Church, MD
236 Elm Dr Ste 101
Waynesburg, PA 15370-8265
Phone: (724) 627-0926
      
Trustee: Eleventh District
David A. Csikos, MD
Internal Medicine

  

 

Huntingdon County

             President
Jennifer E. Holt, DO
1225 Warm Springs Ave.
Huntingdon, PA 16652-2350
Phone: (814) 643-2290 
Trustee: Sixth District
Candace Good, MD
Psychiatry
             

 

Indiana County

Contact Information
Joanne Bergquist, Executive Director
835 Hospital Rd
Indiana, PA 15701
Phone: (724) 357-7152
President
Ruth Woolcock, MD
15 S 8th St Ste 201
Indiana, PA 15701
 
Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD
Infectious Disease

 

Jefferson County

             Secretary/Treasurer
Edward McVay, MD
1910 Sassafras St Ste 210
Erie, PA 16502-2716
Phone: (814) 452-7879 
Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD, PhD
Infectious Disease

 

Lackawanna County

Contact Information
Tonyehn Verkitus, Executive Director
PO Box 203
Olyphant, PA 18447
(570) 344.3616
President
Gregg A. Severs, DO
327 N. Washington Ave, Suite 200
Scranton, PA 18503
(570) 961-5520
 
Trustee: Third District
Chad Walker, DO
Rheumatology

 

Lancaster County

Contact Information
Beth Gerber, Executive Director
PO Box 10963 
Lancaster, PA 17605-0963
Phone: (717) 393-9588
Email:  info@lancastermedicalsociety.org
Website: www.lancastermedicalsociety.org
President

Robert K. Aichele, Jr., DO
2605 Willow Street Pike N
Willow Street PA 17584-9510
(717) 464-2838 

 

 
  
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath Mackley, MD 
Radiation Oncology

 

Lawrence County

            President
J. Fred Stoner, MD
218 W Moody Ave
New Castle, PA 16101-2141
Phone: (724) 658-6367
Fax: (724) 652-1109
Trustee: Tenth District
Donald C. Brown, MD
General Surgery

 

Lebanon County

             Treasurer
John Messmer, MD
941 Park Drive
Palmyra, PA 17078-3445
Phone: (717) 838-6305
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Lehigh County

Contact Information
David Griffiths, Executive Director
1620 W. Highland St.
Allentown, PA, 18102
Phone: (610) 437-2288
Fax: (610) 437-0910
Email: lcmedsoc@rcn.com
Website: www.lcmedsoc.org
President
William A. Tuffiash, MD
1251 S. Cedar Crest Blvd. Suite 107C
Allentown, PA 18103
PH:  610-439-8171
 

Trustee: Second District
Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

 

Luzerne County

Contact Information
Tonyehn Verkitus, Executive Director
PO Box 203
Olyphant, PA 18447
570.344.3616
President
Deborah Spring, MD 
2 Sharpe St
Kingston, PA 18704
Phone: (570) 552-8938

Trustee: Twelfth District
Maria Escano, MD
Traumatic Surgery/General Surgery

 

 

Lycoming County

Contact Information
Bonnie Mahoney, Executive Director
700 High St.
Williamsport, PA, 17701
Phone: (570) 326-0385
Email: mahoneyb2@comcast.net
President
James W. Redka, MD
1205 River Ave Fl 2
Williamsport PA 17701-3724
(570) 326-4118  
Trustee: Seventh District
John P. Furia, MD
Orthopedic Surgery

 

McKean County

Executive Director: Georgiann Kornacki, 
Email:  billingbfm@yahoo.com
 
           
President
Paul Kirsch, MD
2 N. Center St.
Bradford, PA 16701
Phone: (814) 362-2625
Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Board Chair
Obstetrics and Gynecology

 

Mercer County

            President
Robert Morgenstern, MD
853 Westminster Road
Hermitage, PA 16148
 
Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Board Chair
Obstetrics and Gynecology

 

Mifflin/Juniata County

             President
Shashpal Malhotra, MD
18 N Main St
Lewistown, PA 17044
Phone: (814) 242-1441
 
Trustee: Sixth District
Candace Good, MD
Psychiatry             

 

Monroe County

Contact Information
Diane Harrison, Executive Secretary
100 Eaglesmere Circle
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Phone: (570) 421-5123 
President
Natale J. Falanga, MD
100 Eaglesmere Circle
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Phone (570) 421-5123 
Trustee: Third District
Chad Walker, DO
Rheumatology

 

Montgomery County

Contact Information
Michele Boylstein, Executive Director
777 East Park Dr
Harrisburg, PA 17111
Phone: (866) 442-2364               
Email: mcms@pamedsoc.org
Website: www.montmedsoc.com

President
Walter M Klein, MD
Bryn Mawr Hospital
Department of Pathology
130 S Bryn Mawr Ave
Bryn Mawr PA 19010
    

Trustee: Second District
Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

 

Montour County

                          President
Christopher J. Buzas, DO
100 N. Academy Ave. 
Danville, PA 17822
(570) 271-6211
 

Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Northampton County

Contact Information
Douglas J. Kilpatrick, Executive Director
3005 Brodhead Rd Ste 10
Bethlehem, PA, 18020-9299
Phone: (610) 865-2900
Email: ncms1849@rcn.com
President
Minh Q. Nguyen, MD, FACC
Coordinated Health – Bethlehem
Bethlehem, PA 18020
mnguyen@coordinatedhealth.com                                                                                                             
Trustee: Second District
Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

 

Northumberland County

             President
Ahmad F. Wardeh, MD
7 Anthra Plaza Ctr # 61
Ranshaw, PA 17866
Phone: (570) 644-0988 
Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Perry County

                          Trustee: Fifth District
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Philadelphia County

Contact Information
Mark Austerberry, Executive Director
2100 Spring Garden Street
Philadelphia, PA 19130
Phone: (215) 563-5343
Fax: (215) 563-3627
Email: stat@philamedsoc.org
Website: www.philamedsoc.org

President
James Cristol, MD
jcristol@gmail.com

 

 
 

Trustee: First District
Lynn Lucas-Fehm, MD
Radiology

 

Potter County

                       Trustee: Seventh District
John P. Furia, MD
Orthopedic Surgery

 

Schuylkill County

            
President
Carol A. Bilinski, MD
4 S Greenview Road
Schuylkill Haven, PA 17972
Phone: (570) 366-7337

Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Somerset County

Contact Information
Viv Kimmel, CPMSM, CPCS
225 S Center Ave
Somerset, PA 15501
Phone: (814) 443-5691               
Email: VivKimmel@SomersetHospital.com
President
Jayesh B. Desai, MD
126 E Church St Ste 3400
Somerset, PA 15501-2271
Phone: (814) 443-1908
Trustee: Eleventh District
David A. Csikos, MD
Internal Medicine

 

 

Snyder County

               Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Sullivan County

                         

Trustee: Twelfth District
Maria Escano, MD
Traumatic Surgery/General Surgery

 
 

 

Susquehanna County

                         

Trustee: Twelfth District
Maria Escano, MD
Traumatic Surgery/General Surgery

 

Tioga County

            
President
Darius Abadi, DO
1 Main St
Wellsboro, PA 16901-1601
Phone: (570) 723-0716
Fax: (570) 723-0638
Trustee: Seventh District
John P. Furia, MD                
Orthopedic Surgery

 

Union County

Contact Information
Alison DiFranks, Executive Director
1 Hospital Dr.
Lewisburg, PA 17837
Phone: (570) 522-2000 ext 2504
Website: ucms-pa.info/
President
Colleen Flaherty, DO
1 Hospital Dr.
Lewisburg, PA 17837
Phone: (570) 522-2000
   
Trustee: Seventh District
John P. Furia, MD                
Orthopedic Surgery

 

Venango County

                          Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD, PhD
Infectious Diseases              

 

Warren County

            
President

Justin Charles Brower, DO
103 W Saint Clair St Rm 2e
Warren PA 16365-2188
(814) 723-2686

Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Board Chair
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Washington County

Contact Information
Email: 


President
Jennifer L. Lewis, MD
Primary Care Professionals
McMurray, PA 15317-2690
(724) 941-7144
Trustee: Eleventh District
David A. Csikos, MD
Internal Medicine

 

 

Wayne/Pike County

            
President
Richard E. Buckley, MD
303 W Harford St
Milford, PA 18337-1106
Phone: (570)296-4000
Trustee: Third District
Chad Walker, DO
Rheumatology

 

Westmoreland County

Contact Information
Mandy Woodle, Executive Director
378 Lovejoy Rd.
Commodore, PA
Phone: (724) 840-0826
Email: office@wcmspa.org

President
Ralph A. Miranda, MD
196 Old Route 30
Greensburg, PA 15601
(724) 838-7632
Trustee: Tenth District
Donald C. Brown, MD
General Surgery

 

Wyoming County

                         

Trustee: Twelfth District
Maria Escano, MD
Traumatic Surgery/General Surgery

 

 

York County

Contact Information
Elizabeth Torres, Executive Director
PO Box 7346
York, PA 17404-0346
Phone: (717) 843-6744
Email: lizYCMS@comcast.net
President
Daniel J. Hornyak, MD
 
 
 
 
Trustee: Fifth District
Health Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology
ng5136-PA-PAMedSociety-DigitalAd-Brand-970x90