County Medical Societies


County medical societies offer physicians a local organization to deal with local and regional health care issues. County societies also form a grassroots network that helps the Pennsylvania Medical Society advocate on a statewide level. Click on your county on the map below for more information.

StateMap_Counties

 

Adams County

Contact Information
Joan G. Chapman, Executive Secretary
115 Kinsey Dr
Gettysburg, PA 17325
Phone: (717) 451-2997
 President
 Tharmalingam Sivendran, MD 
Gettysburg Ophthalmology Assoc PC
 
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Allegheny County

Contact Information
Jeremy Bonfini, Executive Director
713 Ridge Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Phone: (412) 321-5030
Email: jbonfini@acms.org
Website: www.acms.org
President
Robert Cicco, MD
Trustee: Thirteenth District
 Amelia Pare, MD, FACS
 Plastic Surgery

 

Armstrong County

                        Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD, PhD         
Infectious Diseases


Beaver County

Contact Information
Sandra M. Schmidt, Executive Director
P.O. Box 352
Beaver, PA 15009
Email: ssmschmidt513@comcast.net
President
James K. Tatum, MD
2299 Brodhead Rd
Aliquippa, PA 15001-4674
Phone: (724) 378-8484
Fax: (724) 378-0577
Trustee: Tenth District 
Donald C. Brown, MD
General Surgery

 

Bedford County

                         
Trustee: Eleventh District
David A. Csikos, MD
Internal Medicine                

 

Berks County

Contact Information
T J Huckleberry, Executive Director
875 Berkshire Blvd Ste 102B
Wyomissing, PA 19610-1246
Phone: (610) 375-6555
Fax: (610) 375-6535
Email: tjhuckleberry@berkscms.org
Website: www.berkscms.org
President
Gregory Wilson, DO
301 S 7th Ave Ste 2020
West Reading, PA 19611
(610) 375-6565
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Blair County

Contact Information
Susan Neville, Executive Administrator
777 East Park Drive
PO Box 8820
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8820
Phone: (866) 854-5322               
Email: sneville@pamedsoc.org
President
Neil Kaneshiki, MD
2525 9th Ave Ste 1B
Altoona, PA 16602-2014
Phone: (814) 942-6038                
  

Trustee: Sixth District                
Candace Good, MD
Psychiatry

 

 

Bradford County

Contact Information President
Burdett R. Porter, MD
1 Guthrie Square
Sayre, PA 18840
Phone: (570) 887-6133               
Trustee: Twelfth District, vacant


Bucks County

Contact Information
Michele Boylstein, Executive Director
777 East Park Dr
PO Box 8820
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8820
Phone: (866) 855-7664
Email: buckscms@pamedsoc.org


 President
Karl Helmold, MD
1705 Warren Ave Ste 101
Williamsport, PA 17701
(570) 321-2020
Trustee: Second District
Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

Butler County

Contact Information
Lynne Best, Executive Secretary
PO Box 1511
Butler, PA 16003-1511
Phone: (724) 637-3478
President
Prem Kumar, MD
510 N Main St
Butler, PA 16001
Phone: (724) 282-3534
 
Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD
Infectious Disease

 

Cambria County

Contact Information
Sharon Petrovcic, Executive Secretary
921 Old Scalp Avenue
Johnstown, PA 15904
Phone: (814) 535-5493
Email: ccms@atlanticbbn.net
President
Richard Pidutti, MD
1111 Franklin St Ste 410
Johnstown, PA 15905
Phone: (814) 534-7800
Trustee: Eleventh District
David A. Csikos, MD
Internal Medicine

  
 
                         
              


 

 Carbon County

            
President
Ahmed M. Hasan, MD
204 State Road
Lehighton, PA 18235
Phone: (610) 379-0443
  
Trustee: Third District
Chad Walker, DO
Rheumatology

 

Centre County

            
President
Laura L. Stephenson, MD
Mount Nittany Physician Group
96 Kish Rd.
Reedsville, PA 17084-8943
Phone: (814) 278-4865  
Trustee: Sixth District
Candace Good, MD
Psychiatry
    

 

Chester County

Contact Information
David McKeighan, Executive Director
600 N. Jackson St., Ste. 201A
Media, PA, 19063
Phone: (610) 827-1543
Email:   chescomedsoc@comcast.net
Website: www.chestercms.org
President
Mian A  Jan, MD
West Chester Cardiology
531 Maple Ave
West Chester, PA 19380-4416
Phone: (610) 692-4382
    

Trustee:  Second District
Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

 

Clarion County

Contact Information
Susan Neville, County Executive
Phone: (800) 228-7823, Ext. 2620 
Fax: (717) 558-7841
  
Secretary/Treasurer
Thomas F. Freenock, Jr., MD
24 Doctors Ln Ste. 104
Clarion, PA 16214-8568
(814) 226-2510
Email: Freenock@verizon.net
Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD
Infectious Disease

 

Clearfield County

            
President
Bruno J. Romeo, MD
820 Turnpike Ave
Clearfield, PA 16830-1233
Phone: (814) 765-6644
Fax: (814) 765-8807
Trustee: Sixth District
Candace Good, MD
Psychiatry
    

 

Clinton County

Contact Information
June Houser, Executive Secretary
PO Box 45
Lock Haven, PA 17745
Phone: (570) 748-3233
Email: junehouser@hotmail.com

Secretary/Treasurer
George M. Sadka, MD


Trustee: Seventh District
John P. Furia, MD
Orthopedic Surgery

 

Columbia County

        President
Anuj Chopra, MD
2701 Columbia Blvd
Bloomsburg, PA 17815-8804
Phone: (570) 784-6041
Fax: (570) 784-4822
Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Crawford County

Contact Information
 
President
John M. Pulito, MD
390 Linden St
Meadville, PA 16335
                  
   
Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Board Chair
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Cumberland County

Contact Information
President
Arlene G. Seid, MD, MPH
8th FL West, Health & Welfare Bldg.
625 Forster Street
Harrisburg, PA 17120
Phone: (717) 783-1078
      
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Dauphin County

Contact Information
Susan Neville, Executive Director
777 East Park Drive
PO Box 8820
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8820
Phone: (717) 558-7849
Fax: (717) 558-7841
Email: dauphin@pamedsoc.org
Website: www.dauphincms.org
President
Jaan Sidorov, MD                
Care Centered Collaborative
777 E Park Dr
Harrisburg, PA 17111
Phone: (717) 909-2657
 
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Delaware County

Contact Information
David McKeighan, Executive Director
600 N. Jackson Street Ste. 202
Media, PA, 19063
Phone: (610) 892-7750
Email: director@delcomedsoc.org
Website: www.delcomedsoc.org
President
Joyann Kroser, MD
500 Evergreen Dr Ste 26
Glen Mills, PA 19342
Phone: (610) 619-7475
Trustee: Second District
Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

 

Elk/Cameron County

Contact Information
Phone: (814) 231-6892
            
Trustee: Seventh District
John P. Furia, MD                
Orthopedic Surgery

 

Erie County

Contact Information
 Susan Neville, Executive Administrator
 777 East Park Dr
 Harrisburg, PA 17111
 Phone: (814) 866-6820
Email: eriecms@pamedsoc.org
Website:
www.eriecountymedicalsociety.org

President
Narendra S. Bhagwandien, MD
201 State Street
Erie, PA 16550
Phone: (814) 877-4922
 
Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Board Chair
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Fayette County

Contact Information
Sally Calabrese, Executive Director
PO Box 1212
Uniontown, PA 15401
Phone: (724) 984-2648
Fax: (724) 437-3215
Email: sallycalabrese@gmail.com
President
Barbara Wilhelm, MD
4176 National Pk
Farmington, PA 15437
Phone: (724) 329-4444
Trustee: Eleventh District
David A. Csikos, MD
Internal Medicine

 

 

Forest County

                         

Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Board Chair
Obstetrics & Gynecology


 

Franklin County

           

Secretary/Treasurer
James C. Barton, MD


 

Trustee: Fifth District
Heath Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Fulton County

                          Trustee:
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Greene County

            President
Daniel A. Church, MD
236 Elm Dr Ste 101
Waynesburg, PA 15370-8265
Phone: (724) 627-0926
      
Trustee: Eleventh District
David A. Csikos, MD
Internal Medicine

  

 

Huntingdon County

             President
Jennifer E. Holt, DO
1225 Warm Springs Ave.
Huntingdon, PA 16652-2350
Phone: (814) 643-2290 
Trustee: Sixth District
Candace Good, MD
Psychiatry
             

 

Indiana County

Contact Information
Joanne Bergquist, Executive Director
835 Hospital Rd
Indiana, PA 15701
Phone: (724) 357-7152
President
Ruth Woolcock, MD
15 S 8th St Ste 201
Indiana, PA 15701
 
Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD
Infectious Disease

 

Jefferson County

             Secretary/Treasurer
Edward McVay, MD
1910 Sassafras St Ste 210
Erie, PA 16502-2716
Phone: (814) 452-7879 
Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD, PhD
Infectious Disease

 

Lackawanna County

Contact Information
Tonyehn Verkitus, Executive Director
PO Box 203
Olyphant, PA, 18447
Phone: (570) 344-3616
Email: LCMS@lackmedsoc.org

Website: www.lackmedsoc.org
President
Chad Walker, DO
3 W Olive St Ste 118
Scranton, PA 570-961-3823
Trustee: Third District
Chad Walker, DO
Rheumatology

 

Lancaster County

Contact Information
Beth Gerber, Executive Director
PO Box 10963 
Lancaster, PA 17605-0963
Phone: (717) 393-9588
Email:  info@lancastermedicalsociety.org
Website: www.lancastermedicalsociety.org
President

Robert K. Aichele, Jr., DO
2605 Willow Street Pike N
Willow Street PA 17584-9510
(717) 464-2838 

 

 
  
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath Mackley, MD 
Radiation Oncology

 

Lawrence County

            President
J. Fred Stoner, MD
218 W Moody Ave
New Castle, PA 16101-2141
Phone: (724) 658-6367
Fax: (724) 652-1109
Trustee: Tenth District
Donald C. Brown, MD
General Surgery

 

Lebanon County

             Treasurer
John Messmer, MD
941 Park Drive
Palmyra, PA 17078-3445
Phone: (717) 838-6305
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Lehigh County

Contact Information
David Griffiths, Executive Director
1620 W. Highland St.
Allentown, PA, 18102
Phone: (610) 437-2288
Fax: (610) 437-0910
Email: lcmedsoc@rcn.com
Website: www.lcmedsoc.org
President
Bruce Nicholson, MD               
1240 S Cedar Crest Blvd Ste 307
Allentown, PA 18103
Phone: (610) 402-1754
Trustee: Second District
Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

 

Luzerne County

Contact Information
Tonyehn Verkitus, Executive Director
130 S. Franklin St.
Wilkes Barre, PA, 18701
Phone: (570) 823-0917  
Email: luzernecms@epix.net
President
Deborah Spring, MD 
2 Sharpe St
Kingston, PA 18704
Phone: (570) 552-8938
Trustee: Twelfth District, vacant

 

Lycoming County

Contact Information
Bonnie Mahoney, Executive Director
700 High St.
Williamsport, PA, 17701
Phone: (570) 326-0385
Email: mahoneyb2@comcast.net
President
Quinn Kirk, MD 
246 S. Main St.
Hughesville, PA 17737
Phone: (570) 584-5144
Trustee: Seventh District
John P. Furia, MD
Orthopedic Surgery

 

McKean County

            President
Paul Kirsch, MD
2 N. Center St.
Bradford, PA 16701
Phone: (814) 362-2625
Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Board Chair
Obstetrics and Gynecology

 

Mercer County

            President

Ravindra K. Sachdeva, MD
2425 Garden Way Ste 101
Hermitage PA 16148-5215
(724) 981-0630

Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Board Chair
Obstetrics and Gynecology

 

Mifflin/Juniata County

             President
Shashpal Malhotra, MD
18 N Main St
Lewistown, PA 17044
Phone: (814) 242-1441
 
Trustee: Sixth District
Candace Good, MD
Psychiatry             

 

Monroe County

Contact Information
Diane Harrison, Executive Secretary
100 Eaglesmere Circle
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Phone: (570) 421-5123 
President
Natale J. Falanga, MD
100 Eaglesmere Circle
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Phone (570) 421-5123 
Trustee: Third District
Chad Walker, DO
Rheumatology

 

Montgomery County

Contact Information
Michele Boylstein, Executive Director
777 East Park Dr
Harrisburg, PA 17111
Phone: (866) 442-2364               
Email: mcms@pamedsoc.org
Website: www.montmedsoc.com

President
Walter M Klein, MD
Bryn Mawr Hospital
Department of Pathology
130 S Bryn Mawr Ave
Bryn Mawr PA 19010
    

Trustee: Second District
Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

 

Montour County

                          President
John B. Bulger, DO
100 N Academy Ave
Danville, PA 17822-9800
Phone: (570) 214-9585
Email: jbulger@geisinger.edu
Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Northampton County

Contact Information
Douglas J. Kilpatrick, Executive Director
3005 Brodhead Rd Ste 10
Bethlehem, PA, 18020-9299
Phone: (610) 865-2900
Email: ncms1849@rcn.com
President
Many Iyer, MD
5325 Northgate Dr Ste 202
Bethlehem, PA 18017
Phone: (610) 419-4600
Trustee: Second District
Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

 

Northumberland County

             President
Ahmad F. Wardeh, MD
7 Anthra Plaza Ctr # 61
Ranshaw, PA 17866
Phone: (570) 644-0988 
Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Perry County

                          Trustee: Fifth District
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Philadelphia County

Contact Information
Mark Austerberry, Executive Director
2100 Spring Garden Street
Philadelphia, PA 19130
Phone: (215) 563-5343
Fax: (215) 563-3627
Email: stat@philamedsoc.org
Website: www.philamedsoc.org

President
Max E. Mercado, MD
7500 Central Ave Ste 203
Philadelphia PA 19111-2432
(215) 289-4434

 

Trustee: First District
Lynn Lucas-Fehm, MD
Radiology

 

Potter County

                       Trustee: Seventh District
John P. Furia, MD
Orthopedic Surgery

 

Schuylkill County

            
President
Carol A. Bilinski, MD
4 S Greenview Road
Schuylkill Haven, PA 17972
Phone: (570) 366-7337

Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Somerset County

Contact Information
Viv Kimmel, CPMSM, CPCS
225 S Center Ave
Somerset, PA 15501
Phone: (814) 443-5691               
Email: VivKimmel@SomersetHospital.com
President
Jayesh B. Desai, MD
126 E Church St Ste 3400
Somerset, PA 15501-2271
Phone: (814) 443-1908
Trustee: Eleventh District
David A. Csikos, MD
Internal Medicine

 

 

Snyder County

               Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Sullivan County

                          Trustee: Twelfth District, vacant

 

Susquehanna County

                          Trustee: Twelfth District, vacant            

Tioga County

            
President
Darius Abadi, DO
1 Main St
Wellsboro, PA 16901-1601
Phone: (570) 723-0716
Fax: (570) 723-0638
Trustee: Seventh District
John P. Furia, MD                
Orthopedic Surgery

 

Union County

Contact Information
Alison DiFranks, Executive Director
1 Hospital Dr.
Lewisburg, PA 17837
Phone: (570) 522-2000 ext 2504
Website: ucms-pa.info/
President
Colleen Flaherty, DO
1 Hospital Dr.
Lewisburg, PA 17837
Phone: (570) 522-2000
   
Trustee: Seventh District
John P. Furia, MD                
Orthopedic Surgery

 

Venango County

                          Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD, PhD
Infectious Diseases              

 

Warren County

            
President

Justin Charles Brower, DO
103 W Saint Clair St Rm 2e
Warren PA 16365-2188
(814) 723-2686

Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Board Chair
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Washington County

Contact Information
Susan Neville, County Executive
Phone: (800) 228-7823, Ext. 2620
Fax: (717) 558-7841
President
Sheila M. Anderson, DO
100 Wilson Rd
Bentleyville, PA 15314-1028
Phone: (724) 239-2390
Trustee: Eleventh District
David A. Csikos, MD
Internal Medicine

 

 

Wayne/Pike County

            
President
Richard E. Buckley, MD
303 W Harford St
Milford, PA 18337-1106
Phone: (570)296-4000
Trustee: Third District
Chad Walker, DO
Rheumatology

 

Westmoreland County

Contact Information
Mandy Woodle, Executive Director
378 Lovejoy Rd.
Commodore, PA
Phone: (724) 840-0826
Email: office@wcmspa.org

President
Steven W. Selip, MD
911Ligonier St
Latrobe, PA, 15650-1805
Phone: (724) 537-8518
  
Trustee: Tenth District
Donald C. Brown, MD
General Surgery

 

Wyoming County

                          Trustee: Twelfth District, vacant
 

 

York County

Contact Information
Elizabeth Torres, Executive Director
PO Box 7346
York, PA 17404-0346
Phone: (717) 843-6744
Email: lizYCMS@comcast.net
President
Quincy Harberger, MD
WellSpan Family Medicine - Roosevelt Ave
1401 Roosevelt Ave
York PA 17404
Email: qharberger@wellspan.org
Trustee: Fifth District
Health Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology
norcal advertisement