Board of Trustees


The Board of Trustees oversees the operations of the Pennsylvania Medical Society, and meetings quarterly. The Executive Committee meetings monthly.

askthechair-home
Banner-home-sm

Board of Trustee Elections

Member delegates vote for new PAMED board members during our annual House of Delegates every October. Contact your county/specialty society/section leadership if you are interested in running for a vacant board position. Click here to look up your county medical society.

Board of Trustee Meeting Minutes

Executive Committee Meeting Minutes

Read More from the Board of Trustees

2017-18 Board of Trustees

President
Danae-Powers-MD
Danae M. Powers, MD
Anesthesiology 

President-Elect
John
Lawrence John, MD
Family Medicine 

Vice President
Michael-Dellavecchia-MD-Phd-Board
Michael A. DellaVecchia, MD, PhD, FACS
Ophthalmology

Immediate Past President
Ted-Christopher-MD
Theodore A. Christopher, MD, FACEP
Emergency Medicine 

Speaker, House of Delegates
Pagan_John_WEB
John J. Pagan, MD, FACS
General Surgery

Vice Speaker, House of Delegates
Spurloack_John_100X144
John W. Spurlock, MD
General Surgery

District Trustees

First District
Lucas_Fehm_100x144
Lynn Michele Lucas-Fehm, MD, JD
Radiology

District_1

Second District
Lopatin_Mark_100x144
Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

District_2A

Third District
Walker_100x144
Chad P. Walker, DO
Rheumatology

District_3

Fourth District
Paglia_100x144
Michael J. Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

District_4

Fifth District
Mackley_100x144
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

District_5

Sixth District
Good
Candace Good, MD
Psychiatry

District_6

Seventh District
Furia
John P. Furia, MD
Orthopedic Surgery

District_7

Eighth District
Gallagher_100x144
John Gallagher, MD
Board Chair
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Email: boardchair@pamedsoc.org

District_8

Ninth District
Berquist_100x144
Erick J. Bergquist, MD, PhD
Board Secretary
Infectious Diseases

District_9

Tenth District
Brown_100x144
Donald C. Brown, MD
General Surgery

District_10

Eleventh District
Csikos_David_WEB
David A. Csikos, MD
Internal Medicine

District_11

Twelfth District
photo-filler
Vacant
 

District_12

Thirteenth District
Pare_Amelia_WEB
Amelia Paré, MD, FACS
Plastic Surgery

District_13

Section Trustees

Residents & Fellows Section
Robert-Kucejko-MD-Board
Robert Kucejko, MD
General Surgery

International Medical Graduates Section
Kansupada_100x144
Bindukumar Kansupada, MD, MBA
Cardiovascular Disease

Early Career Physicians Section
Vasudevan_John_100x144
John M. Vasudevan, MD
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Medical Students Section
Matthew-Hope-Board
Matthew R. Hope
Medical Student

Specialty Trustees

Medical Specialties
Jackson_100x144
F. Wilson Jackson, III, MD
Board Vice Chair
Gastroenterology

Medical Specialties
VanDecker_100x144
William A. VanDecker, MD
Cardiology

Surgical Specialties
Sassani_100x144
Joseph W. Sassani, MD, MHA
Ophthalmology

Surgical Specialties
Christopher-Buzas-MD-Board
Christopher J. Buzas, DO
Colon and Rectal Surgery

Primary Care
StevenShapiro_100x144
Steven A. Shapiro, DO
Pediatrics

Primary Care
Gingrich_100x144
Dennis L. Gingrich, MD
Family Medicine

Primary Care
Eileen-Moser-MD-Board
Eileen Moser, MD,
Internal Medicine

Hospital-Based
Woomert_100x144
Cathleen A. Woomert, MD, FACR
Radiology

Hospital-Based
Todd-Fijewski-MD-Board
Todd Fijewski, MD, FACEP
Emergency Medicine

Psychiatry
Feinberg_100x144
Michael Feinberg, MD, PhD
Psychiatry

Obstetrics/Gynecology
Mantione
John R. Mantione, Jr., MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

At Large
Klein_100x144
Walter M. Klein, MD
Pathology

At Large
Balaban_100x144
Edward P. Balaban, DO
Hematology/Oncology

AMA Delegation Chair
Scott-Shapiro-MD
Scott E. Shapiro, MD, FACC
Cardiology

norcal advertisement