Board of Trustees


The Board of Trustees oversees the operations of the Pennsylvania Medical Society, and meetings quarterly. The Executive Committee meetings monthly.

Board of Trustee Elections

Member delegates vote for new PAMED board members during our annual House of Delegates every October. Contact your county/specialty society/section leadership if you are interested in running for a vacant board position. Click here to look up your county medical society.

Board of Trustee Meeting Minutes

Executive Committee Meeting Minutes

Read More from the Board of Trustees

2017-18 Board of Trustees

President
Christopher_100x144
Theodore A. Christopher, MD, FACEP
Emergency Medicine
Email: president@pamedsoc.org

President-Elect
Powers_100x144
Danae M. Powers, MD
Anesthesiology

Vice President
John
Lawrence John, MD
Family Medicine

Immediate Past President
Cutler_100x144
Charles Cutler, MD
Internal Medicine

Speaker, House of Delegates
Pagan_John_WEB
John J. Pagan, MD, FACS
General Surgery

Vice Speaker, House of Delegates
Spurloack_John_100X144
John W. Spurlock, MD
General Surgery

District Trustees

First District
Lucas_Fehm_100x144
Lynn Michele Lucas-Fehm, MD, JD
Radiology

District_1

Second District
Lopatin_Mark_100x144
Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

District_2A

Third District
Walker_100x144
Chad P. Walker, DO
Rheumatology

District_3

Fourth District
Paglia_100x144
Michael J. Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

District_4

Fifth District
Mackley_100x144
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

District_5

Sixth District
Good
Candace Good, MD
Psychiatry

District_6

Seventh District
Furia
John P. Furia, MD
Orthopedic Surgery

District_7

Eighth District
Gallagher_100x144
John Gallagher, MD
Board Chair
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Email: boardchair@pamedsoc.org

District_8

Ninth District
Berquist_100x144
Erick J. Bergquist, MD, PhD
Board Secretary
Infectious Diseases

District_9

Tenth District
Brown_100x144
Donald C. Brown, MD
General Surgery

District_10

Eleventh District
Csikos_David_WEB
David A. Csikos, MD
Internal Medicine

District_11

Twelfth District
photo-filler
Joseph A. Anistranski, MD
Family Medicine

District_12

Thirteenth District
Pare_Amelia_WEB
Amelia Paré, MD, FACS
Plastic Surgery

District_13

Section Trustees

Residents & Fellows Section
Malhotra_Tani_100x144
Tani Malhotra, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

International Medical Graduates Section
Kansupada_100x144
Bindukumar Kansupada, MD, MBA
Cardiovascular Disease

Early Career Physicians Section
Vasudevan_John_100x144
John M. Vasudevan, MD
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Medical Students Section
Matthew-Hope
Matthew R. Hope
Medical Student

Specialty Trustees

Medical Specialties
Jackson_100x144
F. Wilson Jackson, III, MD
Board Vice Chair
Gastroenterology

Medical Specialties
VanDecker_100x144
William A. VanDecker, MD
Cardiology

Surgical Specialties
Sassani_100x144
Joseph W. Sassani, MD, MHA
Ophthalmology

Surgical Specialties
Richards_100x144
Andrew J. Richards, MD
Colon and Rectal Surgery

Primary Care
StevenShapiro_100x144
Steven A. Shapiro, DO
Pediatrics

Primary Care
Gingrich_100x144
Dennis L. Gingrich, MD
Family Medicine

Primary Care
photo-filler
Eileen Moser, MD,
Internal Medicine

Hospital-Based
Woomert_100x144
Cathleen A. Woomert, MD, FACR
Radiology

Hospital-Based
Todd Fijewski, MD
Todd Fijewski, MD, FACEP
Emergency Medicine

Psychiatry
Feinberg_100x144
Michael Feinberg, MD, PhD
Psychiatry

Obstetrics/Gynecology
Mantione
John R. Mantione, Jr., MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

At Large
Klein_100x144
Walter M. Klein, MD
Pathology

At Large
Balaban_100x144
Edward P. Balaban, DO
Hematology/Oncology

AMA Delegation Chair
Scott-Shapiro-MD
Scott E. Shapiro, MD, FACC
Cardiology

nm5001-PA-MedSocietyMag-SRPatientSafetyOpioids-970x90