​​County medical societies offer physicians a local organization to deal with local and regional health care issues. County societies also form a grassroots network that helps the Pennsylvania Medical Society advocate on a statewide level.​ Click on your county on the map below for more information.

 

Adams County

Contact Information
Joan G. Chapman, Executive Secretary
115 Kinsey Dr
Gettysburg, PA 17325
Phone: (717) 451-2997
 President
 Tina Khair, DO
 20 Expedition Trl Ste 101
Gettysburg, PA 17325-8599
Phone: (717) 334-4033
 
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Allegheny County

Contact Information
John G. Krah, Executive Director
713 Ridge Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Phone: (412) 321-5030
Email: jkrah@acms.org
Website: www.acms.org
President
David J. Deitrick, DO
180 Fort Couch Rd  Ste. 425
Pittsburgh, PA 15241-1051
Phone: (412) 267-6600
Trustee: Thirteenth District
 Amelia Pare, MD, FACS
 Plastic Surgery

 

Armstrong County

                        Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD, PhD
Board Secretary
Infectious Diseases

Beaver County

Contact Information
Sandra M. Schmidt, Executive Director
P.O. Box 352
Beaver, PA 15009
Email: ssmschmidt513@comcast.net
President
James K. Tatum, MD
2299 Brodhead Rd
Aliquippa, PA 15001-4674
Phone: (724) 378-8484
Fax: (724) 378-0577
Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD, PhD
Infectious Diseases

 

Bedford County

                         
Trustee: Eleventh District
Edward M. Stafford, MD
Otolaryngology

 

Berks County

Contact Information
T J Huckleberry, Executive Director
875 Berkshire Blvd Ste 102B
Wyomissing, PA 19610-1246
Phone: (610) 375-6555
Fax: (610) 375-6535
Email: tjhuckleberry@berkscms.org
Website: www.berkscms.org
President
Andrew R. Waxler, MD, FACC
2605 Keiser Blvd
Wyomissing, PA 19610-3338
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Blair County

Contact Information
Susan Neville, Executive Administrator
777 East Park Drive
PO Box 8820
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8820
Phone: (814) 695-3910               
Email: sneville@pamedsoc.org
President
Neil Kaneshiki, MD
2525 9th Ave Ste 1B
Altoona, PA 16602-2014
Phone: (814) 942-6038                
  
Trustee: Sixth District                
 Currently Vacant
 

 

Bradford County

Contact Information President
Burdett R. Porter, MD
1 Guthrie Square
Sayre, PA 18840
Phone: (570) 887-6133               
Trustee: Twelfth District
David A. Talenti, MD
Board Chair
Gastroenterology


Bucks County

Contact Information
Schenley Kent, Executive Director
777 East Park Dr
PO Box 8820
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8820
Phone: (215) 536-8665
Email: buckscms@pamedsoc.org
Website: www.bcms-pa.org

 President
Sean P. Butler, DO
Bucks County Orthopedic Specialists
800 W State St Ste 201
Doylestown, PA 18901-5842
(215) 348-7000
Trustee: Second District
Mark Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

Butler County

Contact Information
Lynne Best, Executive Secretary
PO Box 1511
Butler, PA 16003-1511
Phone: (724) 637-3478
President
Prem Kumar, MD
510 N Main St
Butler, PA 16001
Phone: (724) 282-3534
 
Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD
Infectious Disease

 

Cambria County

Contact Information
Sharon Petrovcic, Executive Secretary
921 Old Scalp Avenue
Johnstown, PA 15904
Phone: (814) 535-5493
Email: ccms@atlanticbbn.net
President
Walter V. Kowtoniuk, DO
226 Fairfield Ave
Johnstown, PA 15906-2310
Phone: (814) 535-6167
Trustee: Eleventh District
Edward M. Stafford, MD
Otolaryngology
 
                         
              


 

 Carbon County

            
President
Ahmed M. Hasan, MD
135 Lafayette Avenue
Palmerton, PA 18701-1518
Phone: (610) 826-6255
  
Trustee: Third District
Chad Walker, DO
Rheumatology

 

Centre County

            
President
Laura L. Stephenson, MD
Mount Nittany Physician Group
96 Kish Rd.
Reedsville, PA 17084-8943
Phone: (814) 278-4865  
Trustee: Sixth District
     Currently Vacant
    

 

Chester County

Contact Information
David McKeighan, Executive Director
600 N. Jackson St., Ste. 201A
Media, PA, 19063
Phone: (610) 827-1543
Email:   chescomedsoc@comcast.net
Website: www.chestercms.org
President
Mian A  Jan, MD
West Chester Cardiology
531 Maple Ave
West Chester, PA 19380-4416
Phone: (610) 692-4382
    

Trustee:  Second District
Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

 

Clarion County

Contact Information
Susan Neville, Executive Administrator
777 East Park Drive
PO Box 8820
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8820
Phone: (717) 909-2620
Fax: (717) 558-7841
Email: sneville@pamedsoc.org
Secretary/Treasurer
Thomas F. Freenock, Jr., MD
24 Doctors Ln Ste. 104
Clarion, PA 16214-8568
(814) 226-2510
Email: Freenock@verizon.net
Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD
Infectious Disease

 

Clearfield County

            
President
Bruno J. Romeo, MD
820 Turnpike Ave
Clearfield, PA 16830-1233
Phone: (814) 765-6644
Fax: (814) 765-8807
Trustee: Sixth District
     Currently Vacant
    

 

Clinton County

Contact Information
June Houser, Executive Secretary
PO Box 45
Lock Haven, PA 17745
Phone: (570) 748-3233
Email: junehouser@hotmail.com
Secretary/Treasurer
Michael R. Greenberg, MD MBA
7133 Nittany Valley Drive
PO Box 157
Mill Hall, PA 17751
Phone: (570) 726-7992
Fax: (570) 726-6554
Trustee: Sixth District
 Currently Vacant

 

Columbia County

        President
Anuj Chopra, MD
2701 Columbia Blvd
Bloomsburg, PA 17815-8804
Phone: (570) 784-6041
Fax: (570) 784-4822
Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Crawford County

Contact Information
 
President
John M. Pulito, MD
390 Linden St
Meadville, PA 16335
                  
   
Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Cumberland County

Contact Information
President
Arlene G. Seid, MD, MPH
8th FL West, Health & Welfare Bldg.
625 Forster Street
Harrisburg, PA 17120
Phone: (717) 783-1078
      
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Dauphin County

Contact Information
Susan Neville, Executive Director
777 East Park Drive
PO Box 8820
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8820
Phone: (717) 558-7849
Fax: (717) 558-7841
Email: dauphin@pamedsoc.org
Website: www.dauphincms.org
President
Mukul L. Parikh,, MD                
1 Rutherford Rd Ste 54
Harrisburg, PA 17109-4500
Phone: (717) 545-2561
 
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Delaware County

Contact Information
David McKeighan, Executive Director
600 N. Jackson Street Ste. 202
Media, PA, 19063
Phone: (610) 892-7750
Email: director@delcomedsoc.org
Website: www.delcomedsoc.org
President
Ronald B. Anderson, MD
PO Box 77
Wallingford, PA 19086-0077
Phone: (610) 565-5082
Fax: (610) 891-9955
Trustee: Second District
Mark Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

 

Elk/Cameron County

Contact Information
Shelly Palumbo, Executive Assistant
Phone: (814) 231-6892
Email: michele.palumbo@mountnittany.org
            
Trustee: Seventh District
James W. Redka, MD
Family Medicine

 

Erie County

Contact Information
 Susan Neville, Executive Administrator
 777 East Park Dr
 Harrisburg, PA 17111
 Phone: (814) 866-6820
Email: eriecms@pamedsoc.org
Website:
www.eriecountymedicalsociety.org

President
Timothy D. Pelkowski, MD
311 W 24th St Ste 305
Erie, PA 16502-2666
Phone: (814) 452-5106
 
Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Fayette County

Contact Information
Sally Calabrese, Executive Director
PO Box 1212
Uniontown, PA 15401
Phone: (724) 984-2648
Fax: (724) 437-3215
Email: sallycalabrese@gmail.com
President
Narendra M. Pai, MD
500 W Berkeley St.
Uniontown, PA 15401
Phone: (724) 430-5006 
Trustee: Eleventh District
Edward M. Stafford, MD
Otolaryngology

 

Forest County

                         

Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology


 

Franklin County

           

Secretary/Treasurer
James C. Barton, MD


 

Trustee: Fifth District
Heath Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Fulton County

                          Trustee:
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology 

 

Greene County

            President
Daniel A. Church, MD
236 Elm Dr Ste 101
Waynesburg, PA 15370-8265
Phone: (724) 627-0926
      
Trustee: Eleventh District
Edward M. Stafford, MD
Otolaryngology

 

Huntingdon County

             President
Jennifer E. Holt, DO
1225 Warm Springs Ave.
Huntingdon, PA 16652-2350
Phone: (814) 643-2290 
Trustee: Sixth District
Currently Vacant
             

 

Indiana County

Contact Information
Joanne Bergquist, Executive Director
835 Hospital Rd
Indiana, PA 15701
Phone: (724) 357-7152
President
Sharad B. Ghate, MD
119 Professional Center
Indiana, PA 15701-3501
Phone: (724) 349-7530
 
Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD
Infectious Disease

 

Jefferson County

             Secretary/Treasurer
Edward McVay, MD
1910 Sassafras St Ste 210
Erie, PA 16502-2716
Phone: (814) 452-7879 
Trustee:
Erick J. Bergquist, MD, PhD
Infectious Disease 

 

Lackawanna County

Contact Information
Tonyehn Verkitus, Executive Director
PO Box 203
Olyphant, PA, 18447
Phone: (570) 344-3616
Email: LCMS@lackmedsoc.org

Website: www.lackmedsoc.org
President
John S. Farrell, MD
GWVMC Radiology Department
1000 E Mountain Blvd
Wilkes Barre, PA 18702-7909
Trustee: Third District
Chad Walker, DO
Rheumatology

 

Lancaster County

Contact Information
Beth Gerber, Executive Director
PO Box 10963 
Lancaster, PA 17605-0963
Phone: (717) 393-9588
Email:  bgerber@lancastermedicalsociety.org
Website: www.lancastermedicalsociety.org
President
David J. Simons, DO
1575 Highlands Dr Ste 204
Lititz, PA 17543-7507
Phone: (717) 627-2804 
  
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath Mackley, MD 
Radiation Oncology

 

Lawrence County

            President
J. Fred Stoner, MD
218 W Moody Ave
New Castle, PA 16101-2141
Phone: (724) 658-6367
Fax: (724) 652-1109
Trustee: Tenth District
Donald C. Brown, MD
General Surgery

 

Lebanon County

             Treasurer
John Messmer, MD
941 Park Drive
Palmyra, PA 17078-3445
Phone: (717) 838-6305
Trustee: Fifth District
Heath Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Lehigh County

Contact Information
David Griffiths, Executive Director
1620 W. Highland St.
Allentown, PA, 18102
Phone: (610) 437-2288
Fax: (610) 437-0910
Email: lcmedsoc@rcn.com
Website: www.lcmedsoc.org
President
Charles Scagliotti, MD, FACS               
4116 Maulfair Drive
Allentown, PA 18103
Phone: (610) 509-0742
Trustee: Second District
Mark Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

 

Luzerne County

Contact Information
Tonyehn Verkitus, Executive Director
130 S. Franklin St.
Wilkes Barre, PA, 18701
Phone: (570) 823-0917  
Email: luzernecms@epix.net
President
Joseph P. McGraw, MD 
703 Rutter Ave.
Kingston, PA 18704
Phone: (570) 288-7405
Trustee: Twelfth District
David A. Talenti, MD
Gastroenterology

 

Lycoming County

Contact Information
Bonnie Mahoney, Executive Director
700 High St.
Williamsport, PA, 17701
Phone: (570) 326-0385
Email: mahoneyb2@comcast.net
President
Eric Adams, MD 
740 High St Ste 1004
Williamsport, PA 17701
Phone: (570) 321-2805
Trustee: Twelfth District
David A. Talenti, MD
Gastroenterology

 

McKean County

            President
Widad Bazzoui, MD
110 Campus Dr
Bradford, PA 16701
Phone: (814) 362-6535
Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Obstetrics and Gynecology

 

Mercer County

            President
David Lucas, MD, MBA
Sharon Regional Health System
740 E State St
Sharon, PA  16146-3328
Phone: (724) 983-5676
Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Obstetrics and Gynecology

 

Mifflin/Juniata County

             President
Shashpal Malhotra, MD
18 N Main St
Lewistown, PA 17044
Phone: (814) 242-1441
 
Trustee: Sixth District
Currently Vacant               

 

Monroe County

Contact Information
Diane Harrison, Executive Secretary
100 Eaglesmere Circle
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Phone: (570) 421-5123 
President
Natale J. Falanga, MD
100 Eaglesmere Circle
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
Phone (570) 421-5123 
Trustee: Third District
Chad Walker, DO
Rheumatology

 

Montgomery County

Contact Information
Schenley Kent, Executive Director
777 East Park Dr
Harrisburg, PA 17111
Phone: (866) 442-2364               
Email: skent@pamedsoc.org
Website: www.montmedsoc.com

President
Jay Evan Rothkpf, MD
1555 Bardsey Dr
Lower Gwynedd, PA, 19002-1546
Phone: (484) 919-6649
    

Trustee: Second District
Mark Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

 

Montour County

                          President
John B. Bulger, DO
100 N Academy Ave
Danville, PA 17822-9800
Phone: (570) 214-9585
Email: jbulger@geisinger.edu
Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Northampton County

Contact Information
Douglas J. Kilpatrick, Executive Director
3005 Brodhead Rd Ste 105
Bethlehem, PA, 18020-9299
Phone: (610) 865-2900
Email: ncms1849@rcn.com
President
Chand Rohatgi, MD, BS, FACS
3735 Easton Nazareth Hwy Ste 103
Easton, PA 18045
Phone: (610) 252-1999
Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Northumberland County

             President
Ahmad F. Wardeh, MD
7 Anthra Plaza Ctr # 61
Ranshaw, PA 17866
Phone: (570) 644-0988 
Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Perry County

                          Trustee: Fifth District
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

 

Philadelphia County

Contact Information
Mark Austerberry, Executive Director
2100 Spring Garden Street
Philadelphia, PA 19130
Phone: (215) 563-5343
Fax: (215) 563-3627
Email: stat@philamedsoc.org
Website: www.philamedsoc.org

President
Daniel T. Dempsey, MD, FACS
University of Pennsylvania
Department of Surgery
3400 Spruce St Fl 4
Philadelphia, PA 19104-4229

 

Trustee: First District
Lynn Lucas-Fehm, MD
Radiology

 

Potter County

Contact Information
Nikki Caramia, Executive Secretary
Eamil: pottercms@gmail.com                     
President
Marlene J. Wust-Smith, MD
Charles Cole Memorial Hospital
1001 E 2nd St
Coudersport, PA 16915
Phone: (814) 274-9198
Trustee: Seventh District
James W. Redka, MD
Family Medicine

 

Schuylkill County

            
President
Carol A. Bilinski, MD
4 S Greenview Road
Schuylkill Haven, PA 17972
Phone: (570) 366-7337

Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Somerset County

Contact Information
Viv Kimmel, CPMSM, CPCS
225 S Center Ave
Somerset, PA 15501
Phone: (814) 443-5691               
Email: VivKimmel@SomersetHospital.com
President
Jayesh B. Desai, MD
126 E Church St Ste 3400
Somerset, PA 15501-2271
Phone: (814) 443-1908
Trustee: Eleventh District
Edward M. Stafford, MD
Otolaryngolgy

 

Snyder County

               Trustee: Fourth District
Michael Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Sullivan County

                          Trustee: Twelfth District
David A. Talenti, MD
Gastroenterology 

 

Susquehanna County

                          Trustee: Twelfth District
David A. Talenti, MD
Gastroenterology            

Tioga County

            
President
Darius Abadi, DO
1 Main St
Wellsboro, PA 16901-1601
Phone: (570) 723-0716
Fax: (570) 723-0638
Trustee: Seventh District
James W. Redka, MD
Family Medicine

 

Union County

Contact Information
Bonita Mahoney, Executive Director
777 Rural Ave
Williamsport, PA 17701
Phone: (570) 326-0385
Website: ucms-pa.info/
President
John P. Furia, MD
900 Buffalo Rd
Lewisburg, PA 17837-1206
Phone: (570) 524-4446
   
Trustee: Seventh District
James W. Redka, MD
Family Medicine

 

Venango County

                          Trustee: Ninth District
Erick J. Bergquist, MD, PhD
Infectious Diseases              

 

Warren County

            
President
Pierre Lattanzio, MD, PhD
2 West Crescent Park
Warren, PA 16365
Phone: (814) 406-0035

Trustee: Eighth District
John Gallagher, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

 

Washington County

Contact Information
Susan Neville, County Executive
Phone: (800) 228-7823, Ext. 2620
Fax: (717) 558-7841
President
Sheila M. Anderson, DO
100 Wilson Rd
Bentleyville, PA 15314-1028
Phone: (724) 239-2390
Trustee: Eleventh District
Edward M. Stafford, MD
Otolaryngology

 

Wayne/Pike County

            
President
Richard E. Buckley, MD
303 W Harford St
Milford, PA 18337-1106
Phone: (570)296-4000
Trustee: Third District
Chad Walker, DO
Rheumatology

 

Westmoreland County

Contact Information
Joanne Bergquist, Executive Director
231 S Main St Ste 207
Greensburg, PA 15601
Phone: 724-837-5050
Fax: 724-837-5744
Email:wcms@juno.com

President
Steven W. Selip, MD
911Ligonier St
Latrobe, PA, 15650-1805
Phone: (724) 537-8518
  
Trustee: Tenth District
Donald C. Brown, MD
General Surgery

 

Wyoming County

                          Trustee: Twelfth District
David A. Talenti, MD
Gastroenterology
 

 

York County

Contact Information
Elizabeth Torres, Executive Director
PO Box 7346
York, PA 17404-0346
Phone: (717) 843-6744
Email: lizYCMS@comcast.net
President
Erik Kochert, MD FACEP
WellSpan York Hospital Emergency Medicine
1001 S George St
York PA 17403-3676
Phone: (717) 851-5072
Trustee: Fifth District
Health Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology