The Board of Trustees oversees the operations of the Pennsylvania Medical Society. Each trustee—except the residents and fellows, medical student, and young physicians trustees—is elected for a term of four years.

Below is a listing of the current District and Section Trustees, as well as Board Officers.

Officers

President

President-Elect

Vice President


Charles Cutler, MD, MACP
Internal Medicine

 
Theodore A. Christopher, MD, FACEP
Emergency Medicine


Danae M. Powers, MD
 Anesthesiology

Immediate Past President

Speaker, House of Delegates

Vice Speaker, House of Delegates


 

Scott E. Shapiro, MD
Cardiovascular Disease


John J. Pagan, MD, FACS
General Surgery


John W. Spurlock, MD
General Surgery

District Trustees

District 1 County map First District


 Lynn Michele Lucas-Fehm, MD, JD
  Radiology

District 2 County map  

Second District

 

Mark A. Lopatin, MD
Rheumatology

District 3 County map  

Third District

 

Chad P. Walker, DO 
Rheumatology

District 4 County Map  

Fourth District

 

Michael J. Paglia, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

  District 5 County Map

Fifth District

 
Heath B. Mackley, MD
Radiation Oncology

  District 6 County Map

Sixth District

 


 


 

Currently Vacant

  District 7 County Map

Seventh District


James W. Redka, MD
Family Medicine

  District 8 County Map

Eighth District


John Gallagher, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

  District 9 County map

Ninth District


Erick J. Bergquist, MD, PhD
Board Secretary
Infectious Diseases

District 10 County Map  

Tenth District

 
Donald C. Brown, MD
General Surgery

  District 11 County Map

Eleventh District

 
Edward M. Stafford, MD
Otolaryngology

District 12 County map  

Twelfth District

 
David A. Talenti, MD
Board Chair 
Gastroenterology
Email Dr. Talenti

District 13 County Map  

Thirteenth District

 
Amelia Pare, MD, FACS
Plastic Surgery

 

 

Section Trustees

Residents & Fellows Section

 
Tani Malhotra, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology

International Medical Graduates Section

 
Bindukumar Kansupada, MD, MBA
Cardiovascular Disease

Early Career Physicians Section

 
John M. Vasudevan, MD
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Medical Students Section

                                          
Cicily Vachaparambil
Medical Student

Specialty Trustees

Medical Specialties Medical Specialties Surgical Specialties Surgical Specialties

F. Wilson Jackson, III, MD
Gastroenterology
 
William A. VanDecker, MD
Cardiology

 
Joseph W. Sassani, MD, MHA
Ophthalmology


Andrew J. Richards, MD
Colon and Rectal Surgey

Primary Care Primary Care Primary Care Hospital-Based
 
Steven A. Shapiro, DO
Pediatrics

                                         
 Dennis L. Gingrich, MD
 Family Medicine








Currently Vacant

Cathleen A. Woomert, MD, FACR 
Radiology 
Hospital-Based Psychiatry Obstetrics/Gynecology At Large


Joseph F. Answine, MD
Anesthesiology

 
Michael Feinberg, MD, PhD
Psychiatry

 
Sherry L. Blumenthal, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology


Walter M. Klein, MD
Pathology

  At Large AMA Delegation Chair 
                                        
Edward P. Balaban, DO
Hematology/Oncology
 
James A. Goodyear, MD, FACS
General Surgery